Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

Summary:

ecoMaster will comply with the Australian Government’s Privacy Act. As part of this compliance, it is the policy of ecoMaster to review annually the changes to the Act and make necessary adjustments in accordance with the processes and procedures carried out by staff in relation to the collection and handling of a person’s personal information. Staff at ecoMaster are trained in all aspects of the Privacy Act in order to fulfill their professional responsibilities within the company and in customer liaison. This training will be carried out during the induction period, and further supported with additional training as changes occur in the Act.

Why does ecoMaster need your personal information?

Understanding our client’s needs is central to the success of the work we do. We achieve this by providing assessment and retrofit services, direct supply of products and provision of high quality information and training. To do this effectively, we need to collect some personal information.
ecoMaster collects, holds and uses and discloses clients’ personal information so we can manage the provision of our products and services.

Will my information be used for Direct Marketing?

We may use your personal information to keep you informed about the sustainability industry, new products, services and general education. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time by emailing unsubscribe@ecoMaster.com.au

Why types of personal information does ecoMaster hold?

The information we may request includes (but not restricted to) name, address, contact details, building envelope details, information from energy bills and any other information required to accurately assess the energy and thermal efficiency of your home or business.
Unless you provide your consent, or if we are requested or permitted by law, we will only use or disclose information for the purposes for which it was intended.

How does ecoMaster protect your information?

Regardless of how we receive your information, over the phone or via our online presence, we ensure your information is stored securely online, paper files and other formats.

Who does ecoMaster share your information with?

ecoMaster does not sell your personal information to third party providers.
From time to time we may share your personal information with anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly), including but not limited to:

  • ecoMaster trained distributors / agencies
  • Specialist insulation contractors
  • Manufacturers and retailers of other specialist energy and thermal efficiency products
  • Trades people such as electricians, plasterers, carpenters, builders
  • Insurance companies
  • Providers that we may need to deal with on your behalf

In the case of a dispute, ecoMaster may be required to share your information with:

  • Courts, tribunals or other dispute resolution bodies
  • Credit reporting or reference agencies

Is ecoMaster likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

No.

How does ecoMaster update personal information?

From time to time we may ask for an update on contact details and address to ensure the information we provide is applicable to your circumstances.

How long will ecoMaster keep your information?

We may be legally required to maintain your records for a significant person of time. Some product warranties extend to 50 years. Once we believe information is no longer needed we may remove any identifying details or destroy the records entirely.

What about images taken?

Only with your expressed written permission via a media release form, ecoMaster may choose to disseminate images of you and your home across the internet and other forms of media. Your address will never be disclosed unless you have given expressed permission to do so.

How can you contact ecoMaster about privacy?

You can contact us to:

  • Seek more information about this policy
  • Update or correct your personal information
  • Opt out of receiving direct marketing material
  • Ask about accessing or correcting personal information we hold about you
  • Make a complaint related to privacy

Contact us in any of these ways:
Phone: 1300 326 627
Email: info@ecoMater.com.au
Post: PO Box 12, Tullamarine, VIC, 3043
In Person: 5/6 Commercial Crt, Tullamarine, VIC, 3043

Internet Privacy

Links to third party websites

ecoMaster provides web links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. These links are provided in good faith. We recommend that you review the policies of any external third party website you review.

Does ecoMaster use cookies?

ecoMaster may use cookies to enable understanding of the type of browser and settings used, your journey through our website, repeat visitation and origin of search. We may use cookies to give you access to specific website pages without having to login every time. We recommend that you enable cookie acceptance so you can benefit from all the website services.

Interactive Surveys

ecoMaster websites and social media surveys provide you with tools to help analyse the energy and thermal efficiency of your home. Some of these tools may collect personal information you enter when using them.

Analytics Software Tools

Website analytics measurement software tools are used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from ecoMaster websites, surveying users of ecoMaster and related sites and landing pages. This data is non-individual specific personal information and analysed by third party provider.

For more information about this Policy, please contact Lyn Beinat, CEO at ecoMaster on 1300 326 627.